Birth name : Marié Christina Digby
Birthday : April 16, 1983
Location : New York, U.S.
Music Genre(s) : Pop, Rock Alternative
Occupation(s) : Singer-Songwriter, Guitarist, Pianist
Instrument(s) : Vocals, Guitar, Piano
Label : Hollywood Records


Marié Christina Digby (pronounced /mæɹi'eɪ 'dɪgbi/ Ma-ree-AY Dig-Bee) is an American singer-songwriter. She is best known for her acoustic cover version of Rihanna's No. 1 hit "Umbrella", which attracted attention on YouTube in 2007. The song was subsequently played on the radio station STAR 98.7, was featured on the third season opening episode of the MTV show The Hills, and peaked at #10 on the Bubbling Under Hot 100 Singles chart. Marie performed the song on the late night talk show Last Call with Carson Daly on August 2, 2007

Marie's first official single, "Say It Again", was released to radio stations on January 18, 2008. Her debut album, Unfold, was released on April 8, 2008.


Marié Digby is recognized on YouTube for her cover and original performances. Her covers include Linkin Park, Rihanna, Maroon 5, Nelly Furtado, etc. She has over 145,000 subscribers and her channel has been viewed over 3.8 million times. She also held a Autographed Guitar Giveaway Contest on YouTube. Contestants were asked to create an original video including her hit single "Say it Again" in any way. She once recorded a video of hers in the bathroom because "The bathroom has the best acoustics in the house".


Marié Digby, whose father is Irish American and whose mother is Japanese is the eldest of three siblings. Her two sisters are Naomi (born December 12, 1985) and Erina (born August 8, 1987). She began writing songs during high school in Los Angeles, California. After completing her sophomore year as a philosophy major at the University of California, Berkeley, she came out into the public eye when she won the 2004 Pantene Pro-Voice competition with her song Miss Invisible.


After performing at numerous night clubs, Digby signed a publishing deal with Rondor Music, a subsidiary of Vivendi SA's Universal Music Group in early 2005. By the end of 2005, Digby had signed with Disney's Hollywood Records and her first album of original songs was completed by the end of 2006. Also in 2006, her song "Fool" was included on the Disney compilation album Girl Next. In early 2007, she began to post simple videos of herself singing cover songs of other artists on YouTube in order to gain visibility for herself. Hollywood Records then released a high-quality studio recording of her rendition of "Umbrella" to iTunes and radio stations. She is often seen performing using a Gibson Hummingbird acoustic guitar.

Marié has been working on her second album, Breathing Underwater, from October '08 to January '09, which is going to be released in May 2009. Hollywood Records and Marié have already chosen the songs to be on the upcoming album.